Class and subject schedule

Check this page regularly, for the overview of subjects may be updated during the course.

The following preliminary table lists the meetings together with the topics for each lecture and the literature (syllabus and studymanual chapters); the corresponding slides can be found on the literature page. In addition, the relevant self-assessment exercises from the syllabus are listed per subject.

The scheduled times and locations for the lectures and exams can be found in the official schedule. Deviations from the official schedule will be indicated in the schedule below, which is always most up-to-date.

Week 1 (36)


Wed, Sept 4

No class! (Master introduction)

Fri, Sept 6

Subject: Introduction to course and topic; some history

Literature: Ch. 1

Exercises: 1.1, 1.2 (from Syllabus) + start working on Practical assignments! (Can't find partner? Try forum on Blackboard)

Week 2 (37)

Wed, Sept 11

Deadline: finish practical assignment: Part A

Subject: Probability and independence; Independence relations

Literature: Ch. 2, Ch. 3: § 3.1

Exercises: 2.1 - 2.6, 3.1 - 3.4 (from Syllabus)

Fri, Sept 13

Subject: Undirected graphical models

Literature: Ch. 3: § 3.2.1

Exercises: 3.5, 3.6

Week 3 (38)

Wed, Sept 18

Deadline assignment part B (end of class)

Subject: Directed graphical models

Literature: Ch. 3: § 3.2.2-3

Exercises: 3.7-3.14

Fri, Sept 20

Subject: Probabilistic network formalism; Introduction to Pearl's algorithm

Literature: Ch. 4: § 4.1

Exercises: 4.1, 4.2, 4.8

Week 4 (39)

Wed, Sept 25

Subject: Inference in singly connected graphs and trees

Literature: Ch. 4: § 4.2.1, § 4.2.2

Exercises: 4.3 - 4.7

Fri, Sept 27

Deadline assignment part C (end of class)

Subject: Examples of inference in singly connected graphs;
             Intro to inference in multiply connected graphs

Literature: Ch. 4: § 4.2.1, § 4.2.2, § 4.2.3
Optional: additional slides for those interested in Junction Tree propagation

Exercises: 4.9, 4.10, 4.13

Week 5 (40)


Wed, Oct 2

Subject: Loop cutsets

Literature: Ch. 4: § 4.2.3

Exercises: 4.11, 4.12, 4.14

Fri, Oct 4

Subject: Graph construction

Literature: Ch. 5:  §5.1,  §5.2.1 and § 5.2.2

Exercises: 5.1-5.3, 5.4ae

Week 6 (41)

Wed, Oct 9

Deadline assignment part D (end of class)

Subject: Automated construction

Literature: Ch. 5: § 5.2.2

Exercises: 5.4b, 5.7, 5.8

Fri, Oct 11

Subject: Probability elicitation; Noisy-or gate

Literature: Ch. 5: § 5.3.1 and § 5.3.2

Exercises: 5.4cd, 5.9, 5.11

Week 7 (42)


Wed, Oct 16

Subject: Probability elicitation: methods & sensitivity analysis

Literature: Ch. 5: § 5.3.3 and § 5.3.4; Ch.6 : § 6.1.1

Exercises: 5.5, 5.6, 5.10, 6.1a-d, 6.2ab, 6.7

Fri, Oct 18

Deadline BONUS assignment part E (end of class)

Subject: Sensitivity Analysis cntd

Literature: Ch. 6: § 6.1.2, 6.1.3

Exercises: 6.1ef, 6.2cde, 6.3-6.6

Week 8 (43)

Wed, Oct 23

Subject: Evaluation; BNs as problem-solving architectures

Literature: Ch. 6: § 6.2, 6.3

Exercises: 6.8

Fri, Oct 25

Subject: BNs as problem-solving architectures cntd; Explanation

Literature: Ch 6: § 6.3, 6.4

Week 9 (44)

Wed, Oct 30

Subject: Wrap up: ask your remaining questions!

Literature: Ch. 7

Fri, Nov 1

No class

prepare for the written test!

Week 10 (45)

Fri Nov 8 (Preliminary date; check official schedule!)

Written test ('Tentamen')

Start 2020

Wed Jan 15 2020 (Preliminary date; check official schedule!)

Substitute test ('Tentamen: aanvullende toets')