"Schedule of (T)AI thesis defenses"
Universiteit Utrecht Department of Information and Computing Sciences







Schedule of (T)AI thesis defenses

  • 5 June 2015, 14:15-15:30 ( BBG-005): Jordy van Leersum, Explanation the reasoning of Bayesian networks with intermediate nodes and clusters.
  • 22 April 2015, 13:15-14:30 ( BBG-205): Francisco Arjonilla, A three-component cognitive theory.
  • 20 April 2015, 13:00-14:15 ( BBG-075): Onno Treep, Formalising human argumentation about action proposals: a case study.
  • 30 March 2015, 11:00-12:15 ( BBG-077): David Isaacs Paternostro, To construct believable flow and nuanced dialogues in a BDI framework: An architecture for the development of interactive narratives.
  • 29 January 2015, 14:00-15:15 ( BBG-005): Wilco Tielman, An Agent Based Approach to Simulating Train Driver Behaviour.
  • 22 January 2015, 15:15-16:30 ( BBG-075): Vincent Menger, An experimental analysis of the pattern explosion.
  • 28 August 2014, 13:00-14:15 ( BBG-077): Tim Kuipers, Spread Maximization - a Novel Unsupervised Learning Paradigm applied to Convolutional Neural Networks.
  • 27 August 2014, 14:30-15:45 ( BBG-077): Vincent Tunru, Comparing Topological Communities and Communities of Interest Using Topic Modeling.
  • 9 July 2014, 13:15-14:30 ( BBL-005): Diana Grooters, Paraconsistent Logics in Argumentation Systems.
  • 10 April 2014, 14:15-15:15 ( BBL-069): Sam van Herwaarden, Teaching neural networks to play the piano.
  • 27 March 2014, 13:30-14:30 ( BBL-545): Pieterjan van Gastel, A Planning Module for a ROS-Based Ubiquitous Robot Control System.
  • 13 February 2014, 11:00-12:00 (BBG 023): Ruurdje Procee, A computational model of procrastination.
  • 5 February 2014, 14:00-15:00 (MIN 204): Christian van Rooij, User Modeling for Complex Personalization Problems.
  • 21 January 2014, 11:00-12:00 (BBG 545): Matteo Campanelli, Definition and properties of belief dynamics in agents reasoning with argumentation.
  • 14 November 2013, 14:00-15:00 (BBG 545): Daniel de Leng, Extending semantic matching in DyKnow to handle indirectly-available streams.
  • 28 August 2013, 15:30-16:30 (BBL 069): Thomas Krak, Mining Exceptional Linear Regression Models with Tree-Constrained Gradient Ascent.
  • 28 August 2013, 14:00-15:00 (BBL 069): Frank van Meeuwen, Multi-label text classification of news articles for ASDMedia.
  • 2 July 2013, 16:15-17:15 (BBL 007): Roeland van Beek, A statistical model of traffic control: learning from realization data at ProRail.
  • 12 Juni 2013, 15:30-16:30 (BBL ???): Jeroen Jansze, Time Series Machine Learning Technique with Application to Barcelona Metro Station Energy Minimization.
  • 3 December 2012, 15:30-16:30 (BBL 061): Arjen Hoogesteger, Semi-Interactive Optical Recognition of Integrated Circuits.
  • 9 October 2012, 14.30-16.00 (Ruppert building, room 102): Gwen Ferdinandus, Automated Scenario Generation. Coupling Planning Techniques with Smart Objects.
  • 26 June 2012, 11.00-12.30 (BBL 077): Susanne van den Elsen, The emergent hypercomputational power of artificial living systems.
  • 21 June 2012, 15.30-17.00 (BBL 005): Jolanda Steenbergen, Emergence in Multi-Agent Systems.
  • 12 June 2012, 14.15-15.45 (BBL 065): Shoshannah Tekofsky, Using an Artificial Neural Network for Predicting Reaction Time Based on Physiological Data.
  • 7 June 2012, 16.15-17.30 (BBL 005): Ronny Prinse, Applying first order logic decision tree induction to opponent modelling in No-limit Texas Hold'em Poker.
  • 7 June 2012, 10.00-11.30 (BBL 079): Bas Testerink, Norms for Distributed Organizations: Syntax, Semantics, and Interpreter.
  • 30 May 2012, 11.00-12.30 (BBL 069): Peter van den Berg, Modeling Adaptive Teams.