Education and Advisory Committee for Master Programmes

(Opleidings- en Advies Commissie Masterprogramma's)

Pluimen

The Master OAC hands out teaching excellence awards based on the student evaluations. We call these awards "pluimen". Below you can find an overview of the pluimen we have handed out over the years.

  • 2018-2019
    • Period 1:
    • Period 2:
    • Period 3:
    • Period 4:
  • 2017-2018
    • Period 1: Jacco Bikker for Optimization and Vectorization
    • Period 1: Sergio España Cubillo for ICT Advisory
    • Period 2: Jacco Bikker for Advanced Graphics
    • Period 3: Wolfgang Hürst for Multimodal Interaction
    • Period 3: Peter Werkhoven for Multimodal Interaction
    • Period 4: Jurriaan Hage for Compiler Construction
  • 2016-17
    • Period 1: Jacco Bikker for Optimization and Vectorization
    • Period 1: Frank van der Stappen for Motion and Manipulation
    • Period 2: Jacco Bikker for Advanced Graphics
    • Period 4: Sergio España Cubillo for ICT Entrepreneurship
    • Period 4: Wolfgang Huerst for Mobile Interaction
  • 2015-16
    • Period 1: Jacco Bikker for Optimization and Vectorization
    • Period 1: Garm Lucassen and Sjaak Brinkkemper for Software Product Management
    • Period 2: Jan Martijn van der Werf and Sjaak Brinkkemper for Software Architecture
    • Period 2: Ronald Poppe for Computer Vision
    • Period 3: Marc van Krefeld for Geometric Algorithms
    • Period 3: Wishnu Prasetya for Program Verification
    • Period 3: Jacco Bikker for Advanced Graphics
    • Period 4: Fabiano Dalpiaz and Joske Houtkamp for Serious Gaming
    • Period 4: Jurriaan Hage and Wouter Swierstra for Types and Semantics
  • 2014-15
    • Period 1: Atze Dijkstra for Advanced Functional Programming
    • Period 2: Slinger Jansen for Seminar Software Ecosystems
    • Period 2: Michael Wand for Advanced Graphics
    • Period 2: Hans Bodlaender and Johan de Rooij for Algorithms and Networks
    • Period 4: Rogier van Eijk for Seminar Intelligent User Interfaces
    • Period 4: Johan Jeuring and Wouter Swierstra for Theory of Programming and Types
  • 2013-14
    • Period 1: Ad Feelders for Data Mining
    • Period 2: Pieter Wouters and Fabiano Dalpiaz for Seminar Serious Gaming
    • Period 2: Hans Bodlaender for Algorithms and Networks
    • Period 3: Johan Jeuring and Wouter Swierstra for Theory of Programming and Types
    • Period 3: Fabiano Dalpiaz and Sjaak Brinkkemper for Game Production
    • Period 4: Jurriaan Hage for Automatic Program Analysis
    • Period 4: Han Hogeveen for Scheduling and Timetabling
  • 2012-13
    • Period 1: Frank van der Stappen for Motion and Manipulation
    • Period 2: Silja Renooij for Probabilistic Reasoning
    • Period 2: Henry Prakken for Commonsense Reasoning
    • Period 2: Doaitse Swierstra for Advanced Functional Programming
    • Period 3: Marc van Krefeld for Geometric Algorithms
    • Period 4: Nicolas Pronost for Game Physics
    • Period 4: Jurriaan Hage for Automatic Program Analysis
    • Period 4: Ronald Batenburg for Seminar Intelligent Informatics
  • 2011-12
    • Nicolas Pronost for Game Engine Programming
    • Gerard van Vreeswijk for Multi-Agent Learning
  • 2010-11
    • Ronald Batenburg for Seminar Medical Informatics
    • Frank van der Stappen for Motion and Manipulation
    • Silja Renooij for Probabilistic Reasoning
  • 2009-10
    • Silja Renooij for Probabilistic Reasoning
    • Slinger Jansen for Introduction to Business Informatics
    • Frank van der Stappen for Motion and Manipulation